Is ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cooked oak smoked ham with added water
- dextrose
- cured
- calcium carbonate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brioche Roll [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Broad Bean Flour, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Wheat Gluten, Inactive Dry Yeast, Dextrose (Wheat), Maize Starch], Cured, Formed, Cooked Oak Smoked Ham with Added water (20%) [Pork (92%),Water, Salt, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E301), Preservative (E250)], Brie Cheese (Milk) (15%), Cranberry Chutney (11%) [Cranberries, Plum Purée, Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Plum Juice, Cornflour, Sweetened Dried Cranberries [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil]], Cream Cheese (Milk) (8%), Spinach (4%), Sour Cream (Milk) (2%), Black Pepper
Check ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
About this product
Bread · Roll


