Is ASDA Hard Goat's Cheese 130g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from goat's milk
  • full fat semi hard goat's cheese

from goat's milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Semi Hard Goat's Cheese (from Goat's Milk), Preservatives (Natamycin, Lysozyme (from Egg))

Check ASDA Hard Goat's Cheese 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Hard Goat's Cheese 130g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing