Is ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal Gluten Free?
Description
Crisp, slightly sweet flakes deliver a crunchy mouthfeel and light, toasted notes; consumers commonly eat the cereal with milk, as a snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging, and occasional sogginess if left standing in liquid during extended soaking.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
Crisp, slightly sweet flakes deliver a crunchy mouthfeel and light, toasted notes; consumers commonly eat the cereal with milk, as a snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging, and occasional sogginess if left standing in liquid during extended soaking.
Ingredients
Maize, Brown Sugar, Chopped Roasted Peanuts (8%), Sugar, Honey (1%), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Malted Barley Extract, Vitamin and Mineral Mix [Iron, Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12] .
Check ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


