Is ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal Vegan?
Description
Crisp, slightly sweet flakes deliver a crunchy mouthfeel and light, toasted notes; consumers commonly eat the cereal with milk, as a snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging, and occasional sogginess if left standing in liquid during extended soaking.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- b1
- b2
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
Crisp, slightly sweet flakes deliver a crunchy mouthfeel and light, toasted notes; consumers commonly eat the cereal with milk, as a snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging, and occasional sogginess if left standing in liquid during extended soaking.
Ingredients
Maize, Brown Sugar, Chopped Roasted Peanuts (8%), Sugar, Honey (1%), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Malted Barley Extract, Vitamin and Mineral Mix [Iron, Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12] .
Check ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


