Is ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • b1
  • b2
  • +3 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
b1
b2

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, slightly sweet flakes deliver a crunchy mouthfeel and light, toasted notes; consumers commonly eat the cereal with milk, as a snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging, and occasional sogginess if left standing in liquid during extended soaking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Brown Sugar, Chopped Roasted Peanuts (8%), Sugar, Honey (1%), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Malted Barley Extract, Vitamin and Mineral Mix [Iron, Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12] .

Check ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Honey Nut Corn Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping