Is ASDA Hot Chicken Tikka with Pilau Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • single cream
  • yogurt powder

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Whole Cloves, Bay Leaves, Cooked Marinated Chicken, Chicken Breast, Water, Tomato Puree, Ginger Puree, Palm Olein, Garlic Puree, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Green Chillies, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Basil), Single Cream (Milk), Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Spices, Cashew Nuts, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Honey, Coriander, Green Chilli Puree, Cornflour, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lemon Oil

Check ASDA Hot Chicken Tikka with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Hot Chicken Tikka with Pilau Rice is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go