Is ASDA Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Slices 180g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with 102g of chicken breast per 100g of finished product
- chicken breast
made with 102g of chicken breast per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast*, Sugar, Chillies, Tapioca Starch, Cumin, Tomato Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Onion Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract), Coriander Extract, Sunflower Oil, Coriander Leaf, *Made with 102g of Chicken Breast per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Slices 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
ASDA Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Slices 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


