Is ASDA Iberico Cheese & Chorizo Rollitos 88g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with 121g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork fat
- skimmed milk powder
- chorizo
- pork
- ewe's milk
- goat's milk
- cow's milk
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- +2 more
made with 121g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Iberico Cheese (64%) [Cheese (Pasteurised; Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk)], Chorizo (36%) [Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Paste, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg, Oregano], *Made with 121g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Iberico Cheese & Chorizo Rollitos 88g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Iberico Cheese & Chorizo Rollitos 88g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Iberico Cheese & Chorizo Rollitos 88g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


