Is ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- milk
- half cream
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast pieces
- low fat yogurt
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Pilau Rice (48%) [Water, Basmati Rice, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (14%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Cornflour, Water], Onions, Water, Half Cream (Milk) (5%), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Creamed Coconut (2%), Tomatoes, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Coriander Seeds, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Ground Cloves, Bay Leaves, Spice Extracts [Cinnamon Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract]
Check ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


