Is ASDA Indian Pickle Tray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg powder
- lime oil mayonnaise
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
lime, cotton seed oil, salt, mustard powder, sugar, spices, mustard seeds, fenugreek, acidity regulator (acetic acid), lime oil mayonnaise, water, rapeseed oil, cornflour, spirit vinegar, egg powder, yogurt (milk), white wine vinegar, mint, potassium sorbate), mango slices, onions, sugar cane vinegar, black onion seeds, red chillies
Check ASDA Indian Pickle Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Indian Pickle Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Indian Pickle Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Tray


