Is ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product pork
  • made with 139g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork leg
  • pasteurised milk
  • provolone cheese
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Provolone Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) Pork Leg*, Salt, * Made with 140g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep