Is ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurised milk
- provolone cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Provolone Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) Pork Leg*, Salt, * Made with 140g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


