Is ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 139g of pork per 100g of finished product
- made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product pork
- pork leg
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 139g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Provolone Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) Pork Leg*, Salt, * Made with 140g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


