Is ASDA Italian Milano Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Flavourings, Spices (White Pepper, Black Pepper, Garlic), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Made With 140G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check ASDA Italian Milano Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Italian Milano Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Italian Milano Salami is available at 1 retailer
Asda
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
PepperyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


