Is ASDA Italian Tomato, Kale & Borlotti Bean Soup Vegan?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by The Vegan Society Certification.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Borlotti Beans, Onions, Carrots, Black Turtle Beans, Celery, Tomato Puree, Kale, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Herbs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Onion Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Leek Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg Oil

Check ASDA Italian Tomato, Kale & Borlotti Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Italian Tomato, Kale & Borlotti Bean Soup is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep