Is ASDA Italian Tomato, Kale & Borlotti Bean Soup Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for vegetarian eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Borlotti Beans, Onions, Carrots, Black Turtle Beans, Celery, Tomato Puree, Kale, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Herbs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Onion Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Leek Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg Oil

Check ASDA Italian Tomato, Kale & Borlotti Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Italian Tomato, Kale & Borlotti Bean Soup is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep