Is Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
- skimmed milk
- pasteurised whole egg
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- vegetable margarine
- lactic acid
- chocolate sauce
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Sauce (33%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavourings], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Marshmallows (8%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring], Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring
Check Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Klimon Mint Condition Mint Flavored Frozen Dessert With Mini Chocolate Chips and Fudge Swirl
PINEAPPLE & COCONUT WITH FRESH CREAM POPS, PINEAPPLE & COCONUT, MINT CHOCOLATE DIP, SUMMER STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED CHERRIES, RASPBERRIES & BLUEBERRIES, ROOT BEER FLOAT, MANGOS, CHOCO LATTE, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRIES & BANANAS
Mini Waffle Cones with Dark Chocolate
CHOCOLATE & ZUCCHINI MINI WAFFLES, CHOCOLATE & ZUCCHINI
Blue Bunny Mini Swirls Nutty Fudge Sundae with Chocolate Flavored Coating Topped with Peanut Pieces Frozen Dessert Cones, 2.25oz 8 Pack
About this product
Snack · Piece


