Is Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sauce (33%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavourings], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Marshmallows (8%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring], Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring

Check Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g | Spoonful