Is ASDA Lactose Free Creamy Greek Yogurt 450g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Greek-style yogurt offers a thick, creamy, spoonable texture with a mild, tangy flavor; commonly used with fruit at breakfast, blended into smoothies, stirred into sauces, or employed in baking and dips. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and balanced tartness, while a few mention a slightly firmer set and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose Free Greek Yogurt (Milk), Lactase Enzyme

Check ASDA Lactose Free Creamy Greek Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Lactose Free Creamy Greek Yogurt 450g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCooking Base