Is ASDA Lamb Rogan Josh Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb fat
- milk
- lamb leg
- cooked marinated lamb
- low fat yogurt
lamb fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Onions, Cooked Marinated Lamb (32%) [Lamb Leg, Water, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Spices, Salt], Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Spices, Coriander, Yeast Extract, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Cardamom Pods, Lamb Fat, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Rosemary
Check ASDA Lamb Rogan Josh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Lamb Rogan Josh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Lamb Rogan Josh is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat


