Is ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- seasoned lamb stock
- lamb stock
- lamb shank
seasoned lamb stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb Shank, Water, Red Wine, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Cornflour, Seasoned Lamb Stock (Lamb Stock, Salt), Tomato Puree, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf
Check ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


