Is ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- seasoned lamb stock
- lamb stock
- lamb shank
seasoned lamb stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb Shank, Water, Red Wine, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Cornflour, Seasoned Lamb Stock (Lamb Stock, Salt), Tomato Puree, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf
Check ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


