Is ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml Gluten Free?
Description
A lighter-style mayonnaise spread with a smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component, shoppers note it performs well for everyday uses, offering a less-rich alternative to regular versions; reviews often mention good value and a slightly thinner consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A lighter-style mayonnaise spread with a smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component, shoppers note it performs well for everyday uses, offering a less-rich alternative to regular versions; reviews often mention good value and a slightly thinner consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised free Range Egg Yolk (1%), Citrus Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring (contains Mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Paprika Extract
Check ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


