Is ASDA Lime Cordial 1Litre Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated lime cordial offers sharp, tangy citrus flavor with a viscous, syrupy texture that blends readily into liquids. Commonly diluted with still or sparkling water, used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or added to desserts and marinades. Reviews often note bright lime taste, easy mixing, and artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lime Juice from concentrate (25%), Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Flavourings, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Saccharins), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Plant Concentrates [Apple, Lemon, Safflower]

Check ASDA Lime Cordial 1Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Lime Cordial 1Litre is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSourSweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking