Is ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flour treatment agent
  • wheat starch

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Water, Salt], Water, Onion Bhaji (10%) [Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Flour, Chickpea Flour, Yellow Split Peas, Yellow Split Peas, Spices, Coriander, Salt, Ginger Purée, Raising Agent (E500)], Spinach (5%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Mango, Tikka Paste (2%) [Spirit Vinegar, Water, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Salt], Yogurt (Milk), Black Onion Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cornflour, Mint, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (E471), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour

Check ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking