No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic reconstituted tomato puree, organic carrots, organic cooked white rice, water, organic white rice, organic pork, organic onions, organic haricot beans, organic raisins, organic sunflower oil, organic corn starch, organic sweetcorn, organic red peppers, organic garlic, organic ginger, organic cinnamon, organic paprika, organic black pepper, organic coriander, organic thyme, organic cumin, organic cayenne pepper, salt, organic beetroot powder, organic oregano

Check ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months | Spoonful