No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic reconstituted tomato puree, organic carrots, organic cooked white rice, water, organic white rice, organic pork, organic onions, organic haricot beans, organic raisins, organic sunflower oil, organic corn starch, organic sweetcorn, organic red peppers, organic garlic, organic ginger, organic cinnamon, organic paprika, organic black pepper, organic coriander, organic thyme, organic cumin, organic cayenne pepper, salt, organic beetroot powder, organic oregano

Check ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months | Spoonful