No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic reconstituted tomato puree, organic carrots, organic cooked white rice, water, organic white rice, organic pork, organic onions, organic haricot beans, organic raisins, organic sunflower oil, organic corn starch, organic sweetcorn, organic red peppers, organic garlic, organic ginger, organic cinnamon, organic paprika, organic black pepper, organic coriander, organic thyme, organic cumin, organic cayenne pepper, salt, organic beetroot powder, organic oregano

Check ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Little Angels Organic BBQ Pulled Pork with Rice & Beans Tray 12+ Months | Spoonful