Is ASDA Little Angels Organic Green Veg & Salmon Pasta 12+ Months Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- organic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cooked Pasta (19%) [Water, Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Dried Egg White], Organic Salmon (Salmo Salar) (Fish) (11%), Organic Carrots, Organic Parsnips, Organic Green Beans (8%), Organic Spinach (6%), Organic Peas (5%), Organic Broccoli (3%), Organic Onions, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Organic Garlic, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Dill, Organic Black Pepper .
Check ASDA Little Angels Organic Green Veg & Salmon Pasta 12+ Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Little Angels Organic Green Veg & Salmon Pasta 12+ Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
ASDA Little Angels Organic Green Veg & Salmon Pasta 12+ Months is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


