Is ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- malted barley extract
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes (33%), Lamb Liver (22%), Water, Onions, Red Wine, Beechwood Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork Belly (98%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Whole Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Pork Gelatine, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Tomato Concentrate, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Thyme, Spices, Carrot Juice from concentrate, Malted Barley Extract, Carrots, Redcurrant Concentrate, Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


