Is ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef fat
- pork gelatine
- pork belly
- beechwood smoked bacon
- lamb liver
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes (33%), Lamb Liver (22%), Water, Onions, Red Wine, Beechwood Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork Belly (98%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Whole Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Pork Gelatine, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Tomato Concentrate, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Thyme, Spices, Carrot Juice from concentrate, Malted Barley Extract, Carrots, Redcurrant Concentrate, Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


