Is ASDA Loaded Chewy Choc Chimp Ice Cream 480ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate [Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate], Caramel Sauce (21%) [Sugar, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Glucose Syrup, Monkey Shaped Chocolate Flavour Pieces (8%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Muscovado Sugar, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Vanilla Extract

Check ASDA Loaded Chewy Choc Chimp Ice Cream 480ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go