Is ASDA Magical Unicorns Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
- pork gelatine
- glycerol
- humectants
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, humectants (glycerol, sorbitols), corn starch, pork gelatine, beef gelatine, citric acid, gelling agent (pectins), fruit and vegetable concentrates (spirulina, carrots, blackcurrant, hibiscus), flavourings, vegetable oils (coconut, palm kernel), glazing agents (beeswax, carnauba wax)
Check ASDA Magical Unicorns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Magical Unicorns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Goodie Girl Cookies - Animal Crackers Magical - Case Of 6 - 7 Oz
ASDA Free From 16 Chocolate Cornflake Clusters 160g
Free From by Asda Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 166g
Where to buy
ASDA Magical Unicorns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


