Is ASDA Malaysian Style Rendang Curry Paste Tree Nut Free?
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- creamed coconut
- coconut flakes
creamed coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Onions, Lemongrass (4%), Coconut Flakes (4%), Red Chilli Purée (3%), Coriander Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Galangal, Creamed Coconut, Modified Maize Starch, Star Anise, Cinnamon Powder, Cardamom, Tamarind Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Cumin Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Fenugreek, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check ASDA Malaysian Style Rendang Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Malaysian Style Rendang Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Where to buy
ASDA Malaysian Style Rendang Curry Paste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


