Is ASDA Mandarin in Orange Flavour Jelly 480g (4x120g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Apple Juice from Concentrate (68%), Mandarins (30%), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Citrates), Gelling Agents (Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum), Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K)
Check ASDA Mandarin in Orange Flavour Jelly 480g (4x120g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mandarin in Orange Flavour Jelly 480g (4x120g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Crazy Cuizine Mandarin Orange Chicken
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


