Is ASDA Mango & Coconut Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 160g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 106g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast

made with 106g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast*, Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder [Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)], Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Pineapple Extract Powder [Pineapple Juice, Maltodextrin], Cornflour, Onion Powder, Herbs and Spices, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), *Made with 101g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Mango & Coconut Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go