Is ASDA Mango & Coconut Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 160g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with 101g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast
  • potassium acetate

made with 101g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
potassium acetate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast*, Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder [Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)], Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Pineapple Extract Powder [Pineapple Juice, Maltodextrin], Cornflour, Onion Powder, Herbs and Spices, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), *Made with 101g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Mango & Coconut Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go