Is ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Fried Rice (39%) [water, Long Grain Rice, Peas, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Ginger Purée, Salt, Lemon Juice], Water, Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (17%) [chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Onions (4%), Peas (4%), Unsalted Butter (milk), Cornflour, Spices (contains Mustard), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Chicken Powder, Dried Onion, Chicken Stock. Contains Egg, Sesame Seed, Milk and Mustard. It may also contain Nuts and Peanuts.

Check ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoCooking