Is ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- chicken powder
- chicken stock
- chicken breast
- milk
- roasted chicken breast pieces
- pasteurised whole egg
- egg fried rice
- unsalted butter
- dextrose
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Fried Rice (39%) [water, Long Grain Rice, Peas, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Ginger Purée, Salt, Lemon Juice], Water, Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (17%) [chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Onions (4%), Peas (4%), Unsalted Butter (milk), Cornflour, Spices (contains Mustard), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Chicken Powder, Dried Onion, Chicken Stock. Contains Egg, Sesame Seed, Milk and Mustard. It may also contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


