Is ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken powder
- chicken breast
- roasted chicken breast pieces
- dextrose
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Fried Rice (39%) [water, Long Grain Rice, Peas, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Ginger Purée, Salt, Lemon Juice], Water, Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (17%) [chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Onions (4%), Peas (4%), Unsalted Butter (milk), Cornflour, Spices (contains Mustard), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Chicken Powder, Dried Onion, Chicken Stock. Contains Egg, Sesame Seed, Milk and Mustard. It may also contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


