Is ASDA Meatball & Pesto Pasta Bake 1.4kg Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (26%), Cooked Pennette Pasta (22%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Pork and Beef Meatballs (17%) [Pork (38%), Beef (37%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Onions, Water, Potato Starch, Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Garlic Purée, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Black Pepper], Water, Onions, Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Ciabatta Style Breadcrumb (2%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil], Garlic Purée, Pesto (1%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt], Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano
Check ASDA Meatball & Pesto Pasta Bake 1.4kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Meatball & Pesto Pasta Bake 1.4kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


