Is ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prawns (31%) [Prawns (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cocktail Sauce (15%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Double Cream (Milk), Brandy, Salt, Garlic Purée, Mustard Flour, Barley Malt Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Treacle, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Powder, Oregano], Water, Lettuce (8%), Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Malted Barley Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour

Check ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood

Dairy Free? ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail | Spoonful