Is ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- double cream
- pasteurised egg yolk
- crustacean
- prawns
- e471
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prawns (31%) [Prawns (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cocktail Sauce (15%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Double Cream (Milk), Brandy, Salt, Garlic Purée, Mustard Flour, Barley Malt Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Treacle, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Powder, Oregano], Water, Lettuce (8%), Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Malted Barley Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour
Check ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood


