Is ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- prawns
- e471
- calcium carbonate
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prawns (31%) [Prawns (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cocktail Sauce (15%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Double Cream (Milk), Brandy, Salt, Garlic Purée, Mustard Flour, Barley Malt Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Treacle, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Powder, Oregano], Water, Lettuce (8%), Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Malted Barley Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour
Check ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood


