Is ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt vinegar
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • oatmeal
  • flour treatment agent
  • wheat starch

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prawns (31%) [Prawns (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cocktail Sauce (15%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Double Cream (Milk), Brandy, Salt, Garlic Purée, Mustard Flour, Barley Malt Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Treacle, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Powder, Oregano], Water, Lettuce (8%), Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Malted Barley Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour

Check ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood