Is ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- milk
- cream powder blend
- full cream milk powder
- whey powder
- medium cheddar cheese
- soured cream
- from milk
- +1 more
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (From Milk), Soured Cream (From Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Medium Cheddar Cheese (From Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Whey Powder (From Milk), Sugar, Cream Powder Blend (Full Cream Milk Powder, Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk)), Stabilisers (Mono And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavouring (Contains Milk), Flavoured Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring), Ground Cumin, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Peppers, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate), Smoked Paprika, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Chilli Flakes
Check ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


