Is ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream powder
- milk
- cream powder blend
- full cream milk powder
- whey powder
- medium cheddar cheese
- soured cream
- from milk
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- +1 more
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (From Milk), Soured Cream (From Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Medium Cheddar Cheese (From Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Whey Powder (From Milk), Sugar, Cream Powder Blend (Full Cream Milk Powder, Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk)), Stabilisers (Mono And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavouring (Contains Milk), Flavoured Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring), Ground Cumin, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Peppers, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate), Smoked Paprika, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Chilli Flakes
Check ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


