Is ASDA Mexican Style Guacamole Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- whey powder
- soured cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomatoes, Avocado Puree, Avocado, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Onions, Soured Cream (From Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Whey Powder (From Milk), Sugar, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Puree, Jalapeno Peppers, Stabilisers (Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Red Peppers, Colours (Lutein, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Chilli Powder, Potassium Sorbate)
Check ASDA Mexican Style Guacamole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mexican Style Guacamole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
ASDA Mexican Style Guacamole is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


