Is ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Long Grain Rice, Water, Chick Peas, Cooked Wild Rice, Wild Rice, Jumbo Raisins, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Turmeric, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ginger, Cayenne Powder, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate), Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring

Check ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySweet
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep