Is ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad Dairy Free?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Long Grain Rice, Water, Chick Peas, Cooked Wild Rice, Wild Rice, Jumbo Raisins, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Turmeric, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ginger, Cayenne Powder, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate), Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring

Check ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Middle Eastern Rice Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySweet
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep